OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta' (Rhodora 'Violetta')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta'

Other names

Rhodora 'Violetta', Azalea canadensis 'Violetta', Rhodora canadensis 'Violetta', Canada rosebay 'Violetta'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is an upright, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and clusters of spotted, purple-pink flowers bloom in mid- to late spring as or before the leaves emerge.


Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic. All parts may be fatal if ingested.

Flower

Purple-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if practical. Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta' (Rhodora 'Violetta') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, cool, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to maintain soil moisture. Do not allow roots to dry out. Protect from cold, drying winds. Dislikes high summer temperatures. Plant shallowly. Slowly spreads by root suckers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta'

Other names

Rhodora 'Violetta', Azalea canadensis 'Violetta', Rhodora canadensis 'Violetta', Canada rosebay 'Violetta'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is an upright, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves, hairy beneath, and clusters of spotted, purple-pink flowers bloom in mid- to late spring as or before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Highly toxic. All parts may be fatal if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if practical. Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron canadense 'Violetta' (Rhodora 'Violetta') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, cool, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring to maintain soil moisture. Do not allow roots to dry out. Protect from cold, drying winds. Dislikes high summer temperatures. Plant shallowly. Slowly spreads by root suckers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel