OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom' (Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom', Azalea 'Frans van der Bom', Mollis azalea 'Frans van der Bom', Deciduous azalea 'Frans van der Bom'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Frans van der Bom' _ 'Frans van der Bom' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, red-spotted, yellow-orange flowers in late spring.


Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow-orange, Spotted, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom' (Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom', Azalea 'Frans van der Bom', Mollis azalea 'Frans van der Bom', Deciduous azalea 'Frans van der Bom'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Frans van der Bom' _ 'Frans van der Bom' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, red-spotted, yellow-orange flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Spotted, Flushed red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom' (Rhododendron 'Frans van der Bom') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel