OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose' (Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose', Evergreen azalea 'Girard's Rose'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Girard's Rose' _ 'Girard's Rose' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of funnel-shaped, red-spotted, deep rose-pink flowers in mid- to late spring.


Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose' (Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose', Evergreen azalea 'Girard's Rose'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Girard's Rose' _ 'Girard's Rose' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of funnel-shaped, red-spotted, deep rose-pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Layering, Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose' (Rhododendron 'Girard's Rose') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel