OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita' (Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita', Rhododendron 'Juanita', Rhododendron 'Juanita Pink', Knap Hill azalea 'Hachmann's Juanita'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Hachmann's Juanita' _ 'Hachmann's Juanita' is an upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of tubular to funnel-shaped, deep salmon-pink flowers, each with a golden-yellow blotch.


Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Salmon, Flushed yellow in Spring; Salmon, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita' (Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun, heat, and wind. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita', Rhododendron 'Juanita', Rhododendron 'Juanita Pink', Knap Hill azalea 'Hachmann's Juanita'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Hachmann's Juanita' _ 'Hachmann's Juanita' is an upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, clusters of tubular to funnel-shaped, deep salmon-pink flowers, each with a golden-yellow blotch.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Salmon, Flushed yellow in Spring; Salmon, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita' (Rhododendron 'Hachmann's Juanita') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun, heat, and wind. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel