OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum' (Variegated pontus rhododendron)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated pontus rhododendron, Rhododendron ponticum var cheireanthifolium 'Variegatum', Pontic rhododendron 'Variegatum', Rhododendron 'Silver Edge'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, dense, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with narrow, creamy-white margins and clusters of broadly funnel-shaped, lilac flowers in spring.


Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil , Lacebugs Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil , Lacebugs

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum' (Variegated pontus rhododendron) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, free-draining, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated pontus rhododendron, Rhododendron ponticum var cheireanthifolium 'Variegatum', Pontic rhododendron 'Variegatum', Rhododendron 'Silver Edge'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a vigorous, dense, evergreen shrub bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with narrow, creamy-white margins and clusters of broadly funnel-shaped, lilac flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Scale insects , Vine weevil , Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum' (Variegated pontus rhododendron) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, free-draining, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rhody may 2014

Shirazz palmatum may 2014

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help

My Plant has lost all but one of its leaves, there are new buding leaves coming. But i have noticed backend tips and back edges to the new growth ;o( help read more

Price

There is no price on your plants.I would like a rhododendron Varigatum Ponticum and a acer Trompenburg read more

what is the price

WHAT IS THE PRICE read more

what is the price

WHAT IS THE PRICE read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rhododendron ponticum 'Variegatum' (Variegated pontus rhododendron)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back Garden
Back Garden
Raelynne
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
Purt Back Garden
Purt Back Garden
Butler Landscapes Ltd
StOCK ROAD, BILLERICAY
StOCK ROAD, BILLERICAY
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel