OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf azalea)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron prunifolium

Other names

Plumleaf azalea, Plum leaf azalea, Azalea prunifolia

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Species

R. prunifolium - R. prunifolium is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with glossy, elliptic to obovate, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, clusters of funnel-shaped, red to orange-red flowers with long, prominent stamens.


Rhododendron prunifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf azalea) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron prunifolium

Other names

Plumleaf azalea, Plum leaf azalea, Azalea prunifolia

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Species

R. prunifolium - R. prunifolium is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with glossy, elliptic to obovate, dark green leaves and, in mid- to late summer, clusters of funnel-shaped, red to orange-red flowers with long, prominent stamens.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open stems, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron prunifolium (Plumleaf azalea) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel