OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) (Red star (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety)

Other names

Red star (any variety), Rosy posy (any variety), Spring starflower (any variety)

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

Rhodohypoxis baurii _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rhodohypoxis baurii (Red star), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) are compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with corm-like rootstocks, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, dark green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, white, pink, or red flowers in late spring and early summer


Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring; Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) (Red star (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety)

Other names

Red star (any variety), Rosy posy (any variety), Spring starflower (any variety)

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

Rhodohypoxis baurii _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rhodohypoxis baurii (Red star), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) are compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with corm-like rootstocks, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, dark green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, white, pink, or red flowers in late spring and early summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Spring; Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis baurii (any variety) (Red star (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel