OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas' (Red star 'Douglas')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas'

Other names

Red star 'Douglas', Rosy posy

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Douglas' _ 'Douglas' is a cormous perennial from South Africa with narrow leaves and flat purple-red flowers in summer.


Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas' (Red star 'Douglas') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Ensure good drainage. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas'

Other names

Red star 'Douglas', Rosy posy

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Douglas' _ 'Douglas' is a cormous perennial from South Africa with narrow leaves and flat purple-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Douglas' (Red star 'Douglas') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in well-drained, slightly acid soil in full sun. Ensure good drainage. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel