OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis deflexa (Rhodohypoxis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis deflexa

Other names

Rhodohypoxis, Rosy posy, Spring starflower, Red star

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Species

R. deflexa - R. deflexa is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, linear, softly hairy, dark green leaves, and short, erect stems bearing solitary, magenta flowers in late spring and throughout summer.


Rhodohypoxis deflexa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis deflexa (Rhodohypoxis) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral or acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis deflexa

Other names

Rhodohypoxis, Rosy posy, Spring starflower, Red star

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Species

R. deflexa - R. deflexa is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, linear, softly hairy, dark green leaves, and short, erect stems bearing solitary, magenta flowers in late spring and throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis deflexa (Rhodohypoxis) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral or acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel