OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis 'Midori' (Pink star grass 'Midori')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis 'Midori'

Other names

Pink star grass 'Midori', Red star 'Midori', Rosy posy 'Midori', Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Midori'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Midori' _ 'Midori' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, linear to lance-shaped, folded, keeled, mid-green leaves and, in summer, hairy stems bearing star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers, darker pink at the petal tips.


Rhodohypoxis 'Midori' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis 'Midori' (Pink star grass 'Midori') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate winter wet better than R. baurii. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis 'Midori'

Other names

Pink star grass 'Midori', Red star 'Midori', Rosy posy 'Midori', Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Midori'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Midori' _ 'Midori' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, linear to lance-shaped, folded, keeled, mid-green leaves and, in summer, hairy stems bearing star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers, darker pink at the petal tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis 'Midori' (Pink star grass 'Midori') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate winter wet better than R. baurii. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel