OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret' (Pink star grass 'Claret')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret'

Other names

Pink star grass 'Claret', Red star 'Claret', Rosy posy 'Claret'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Claret' _ 'Claret' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, bright green leaves, and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, bright reddish-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret' (Pink star grass 'Claret') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate winter wet better than R. baurii. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret'

Other names

Pink star grass 'Claret', Red star 'Claret', Rosy posy 'Claret'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

'Claret' _ 'Claret' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, bright green leaves, and slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, bright reddish-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'Claret' (Pink star grass 'Claret') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate winter wet better than R. baurii. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rhodohypoxis milloides 'midori'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel