OK
In progress indicator

Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink' (Red star 'Pretty in Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink'

Other names

Red star 'Pretty in Pink', Rosy posy 'Pretty in Pink', Spring starflower 'Pretty in Pink'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

Pretty in Pink' _ Pretty in Pink' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, mid-green leaves, and, in late spring and early summer, slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, pink or pink-flushed, white flowers, often with darker pink markings.


Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink' (Red star 'Pretty in Pink') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink'

Other names

Red star 'Pretty in Pink', Rosy posy 'Pretty in Pink', Spring starflower 'Pretty in Pink'

Genus

Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis

Variety or Cultivar

Pretty in Pink' _ Pretty in Pink' is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a corm-like rootstock, tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, keeled, folded, hairy, mid-green leaves, and, in late spring and early summer, slender, erect stems bearing large, solitary, pink or pink-flushed, white flowers, often with darker pink markings.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodohypoxis 'Pretty in Pink' (Red star 'Pretty in Pink') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Alternatively, grow in pots in an alpine house.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel