OK
In progress indicator

Rhodotypos scandens (Jet bead)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodotypos scandens

Other names

Jet bead, Black jetbead, White kerria, Rhodotypos kerrioides

Genus

Rhodotypos Rhodotypos

Species

R. scandens - R. scandens is a deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing ovate, tapered, deeply veined, mid-green leaves turning pale yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, four-petalled, papery white flowers followed by glossy, spherical, black fruit.


Rhodotypos scandens is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed, or in containers in a cold frame, in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodotypos scandens (Jet bead) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soi, preferably in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Pollution and shade are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rhodotypos scandens

Other names

Jet bead, Black jetbead, White kerria, Rhodotypos kerrioides

Genus

Rhodotypos Rhodotypos

Species

R. scandens - R. scandens is a deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing ovate, tapered, deeply veined, mid-green leaves turning pale yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, four-petalled, papery white flowers followed by glossy, spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation

Sow seed in a seedbed, or in containers in a cold frame, in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodotypos scandens (Jet bead) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soi, preferably in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Pollution and shade are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel