OK
In progress indicator

Rhoicissus tomentosa (Cape grape)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhoicissus tomentosa

Other names

Cape grape, Cissus capensis, Rhoicissus capensis, Vitis capensis

Genus

Rhoicissus Rhoicissus

Species

R. tomentosa - R. tomentosa is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber bearing leathery, glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped, dark green leaves with broad, wavy teeth. Cymes of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by spherical, black fruit.


Rhoicissus tomentosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhoicissus tomentosa (Cape grape) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhoicissus tomentosa

Other names

Cape grape, Cissus capensis, Rhoicissus capensis, Vitis capensis

Genus

Rhoicissus Rhoicissus

Species

R. tomentosa - R. tomentosa is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber bearing leathery, glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped, dark green leaves with broad, wavy teeth. Cymes of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by spherical, black fruit.

Native to

Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushy habit.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhoicissus tomentosa (Cape grape) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; sparingly in winter. Top-dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel