OK
In progress indicator

Rhopalostylis sapida (Feather duster palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhopalostylis sapida

Other names

Feather duster palm, New Zealand palm, Nikau palm, Norfolk Island palm

Genus

Rhopalostylis Rhopalostylis

Species

R. sapida - R. sapida is a slow-growing, tender palm with a single, unbranched, stout trunk bearing a tuft of pinnate, dark green leaves divided into linear segments. Long, dense panicles of bowl-shaped to spherical, lilac, purple-pink, or cream flowers in summer and autumn are followed by red fruit.


Rhopalostylis sapida is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink, Lilac, Cream in Summer; Lilac, Cream, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Remove fleshy coating from seed prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhopalostylis sapida (Feather duster palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, filtered light with moderate humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhopalostylis sapida

Other names

Feather duster palm, New Zealand palm, Nikau palm, Norfolk Island palm

Genus

Rhopalostylis Rhopalostylis

Species

R. sapida - R. sapida is a slow-growing, tender palm with a single, unbranched, stout trunk bearing a tuft of pinnate, dark green leaves divided into linear segments. Long, dense panicles of bowl-shaped to spherical, lilac, purple-pink, or cream flowers in summer and autumn are followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Lilac, Cream in Summer; Lilac, Cream, Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Remove fleshy coating from seed prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhopalostylis sapida (Feather duster palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, filtered light with moderate humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel