OK
In progress indicator

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta' (Cut-leaved stag's horn sumach)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta'

Other names

Cut-leaved stag's horn sumach, Rhus typhina 'Laciniata', Fire fern sumach

Genus

Rhus Rhus

Species

R. typhina 'Dissecta' - R. typhina 'Dissecta' is a deciduous, suckering shrub with deeply dissected foliage that turns red and orange in autumn. Yellow, erect panicles of green-yellow female flowers are followed by dense clusters of red fruit.


Rhus typhina 'Dissecta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta' (Cut-leaved stag's horn sumach) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil. Autumn colour will be best in full sun. Remove suckers by digging out all roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta'

Other names

Cut-leaved stag's horn sumach, Rhus typhina 'Laciniata', Fire fern sumach

Genus

Rhus Rhus

Species

R. typhina 'Dissecta' - R. typhina 'Dissecta' is a deciduous, suckering shrub with deeply dissected foliage that turns red and orange in autumn. Yellow, erect panicles of green-yellow female flowers are followed by dense clusters of red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and foliage may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhus typhina 'Dissecta' (Cut-leaved stag's horn sumach) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining soil. Autumn colour will be best in full sun. Remove suckers by digging out all roots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Shame it's dying down (09/05/2011)

(08/12/2011)

We got a shock when we discovered this. Not a normal flower. (09/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nina Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
erica
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel