OK
In progress indicator

Rhynchospora latifolia (Sandswamp whitetop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhynchospora latifolia

Other names

White-bracted sedge, Sandswamp whitetop, White star grass, Star rush, White-topped sedge, Dichromena latifolia, Starrush whitetop, Broadleaf whitetop sedge, Giant white top, White star grass

Genus

Rhynchospora Rhynchospora

Species

R. latifolia - R. latifolia is a bog grass forming slender tall leaves and white flowers are surrounded by pure-white bracts that taper into slender green tails and droop gracefully at the tips in early summer.


Rhynchospora latifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Rake out dead leaves in spring. To maintain a tidy habit, cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhynchospora latifolia (Sandswamp whitetop) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools or consistently moist, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhynchospora latifolia

Other names

White-bracted sedge, Sandswamp whitetop, White star grass, Star rush, White-topped sedge, Dichromena latifolia, Starrush whitetop, Broadleaf whitetop sedge, Giant white top, White star grass

Genus

Rhynchospora Rhynchospora

Species

R. latifolia - R. latifolia is a bog grass forming slender tall leaves and white flowers are surrounded by pure-white bracts that taper into slender green tails and droop gracefully at the tips in early summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Rake out dead leaves in spring. To maintain a tidy habit, cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhynchospora latifolia (Sandswamp whitetop) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in the shallow margins of pools or consistently moist, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel