OK
In progress indicator

Ribes malvaceum (Chaparral currant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes malvaceum

Other names

Chaparral currant, Pink chaparral currant

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. malvaceum - R. malvaceum is an upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with rounded, hairy, shallowly lobed, toothed, dull green leaves and clusters of fragrant, tubular, pink flowers from winter into spring are followed by edible, red fruit.


Ribes malvaceum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune after fruiting. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes malvaceum (Chaparral currant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in full sun in coastal sites, partial shade in hot, dry climates. Will go summer dormant under drought stress.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ribes malvaceum

Other names

Chaparral currant, Pink chaparral currant

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. malvaceum - R. malvaceum is an upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with rounded, hairy, shallowly lobed, toothed, dull green leaves and clusters of fragrant, tubular, pink flowers from winter into spring are followed by edible, red fruit.

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune after fruiting. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes malvaceum (Chaparral currant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Best in full sun in coastal sites, partial shade in hot, dry climates. Will go summer dormant under drought stress.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel