OK
In progress indicator

Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes nigrum

Other names

Blackcurrant , Black currant

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. nigrum - R. nigrum is a vigorous, upright, bushy, aromatic, deciduous shrub with heart-shaped, shallowly lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in mid- to late spring followed by firm, round, glossy, black, edible fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.


Ribes nigrum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant in late autumn to late winter. Fruit forms on young wood. Prune to remove older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow as a multi-stemmed or stooled shrub in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates most soils, including slightly alkaline. Mulch with compost or well-rotted manure. Partially self-fertile so plant with another cultivar for best fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ribes nigrum

Other names

Blackcurrant , Black currant

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. nigrum - R. nigrum is a vigorous, upright, bushy, aromatic, deciduous shrub with heart-shaped, shallowly lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in mid- to late spring followed by firm, round, glossy, black, edible fruit ready for harvest in mid- to late summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Northern Asia, Northern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant in late autumn to late winter. Fruit forms on young wood. Prune to remove older wood.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Grow as a multi-stemmed or stooled shrub in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates most soils, including slightly alkaline. Mulch with compost or well-rotted manure. Partially self-fertile so plant with another cultivar for best fruit set.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel