OK
In progress indicator

Ribes rubrum 'Primus' (Whitecurrant 'Primus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes rubrum 'Primus'

Other names

Whitecurrant 'Primus', White currant 'Primus'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Primus' _ 'Primus' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with lobed, toothed, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in early to mid-spring followed by glossy, edible, translucent, pink-flushed, cream fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.


Ribes rubrum 'Primus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Sawflies , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant. Vigorous lateral shoots can be pruned in summer as needed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes rubrum 'Primus' (Whitecurrant 'Primus') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well drained, neutral to acid soil, mulching with well rotted manure, compost or bark on dry soil. Fruiting is best in full sun. Keep area clear of other plants. Grow as bush, standard, cordon, or fan.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ribes rubrum 'Primus'

Other names

Whitecurrant 'Primus', White currant 'Primus'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Primus' _ 'Primus' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with lobed, toothed, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and clusters of insignificant, yellow-green flowers in early to mid-spring followed by glossy, edible, translucent, pink-flushed, cream fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Sawflies , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant. Vigorous lateral shoots can be pruned in summer as needed.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes rubrum 'Primus' (Whitecurrant 'Primus') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well drained, neutral to acid soil, mulching with well rotted manure, compost or bark on dry soil. Fruiting is best in full sun. Keep area clear of other plants. Grow as bush, standard, cordon, or fan.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel