OK
In progress indicator

Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White' (Flowering currant 'Somerset White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White'

Other names

Flowering currant 'Somerset White', Ribes sanguineum 'Dunnsom'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Somerset White' _ 'Somerset White' is an upright, deciduous shrub with thornless branches bearing aromatic, lobed, toothed, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in spring, pendent racemes of pale green buds opening to tubular, white flowers followed by small, blue-black fruit.


Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Use as a specimen or informal hedge. Pruning group 2 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Prune hedges after flowering. Mulch with well-rotted compost after pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White' (Flowering currant 'Somerset White') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils. Best in a sunny or partially shaded position in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White'

Other names

Flowering currant 'Somerset White', Ribes sanguineum 'Dunnsom'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Somerset White' _ 'Somerset White' is an upright, deciduous shrub with thornless branches bearing aromatic, lobed, toothed, wrinkled, mid- to dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in spring, pendent racemes of pale green buds opening to tubular, white flowers followed by small, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Use as a specimen or informal hedge. Pruning group 2 or, if wall-trained, group 13. Prune hedges after flowering. Mulch with well-rotted compost after pruning.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes sanguineum 'Somerset White' (Flowering currant 'Somerset White') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most soils. Best in a sunny or partially shaded position in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel