OK
In progress indicator

Ribes speciosum (Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes speciosum

Other names

Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry, Californian fuchsia, Fuchsia-flowered currant, Flowering gooseberry

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. speciosum - R. speciosum is a spiny shrub producing early foliage and flowers with long, nodding red stamens.


Ribes speciosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes speciosum (Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny position in any soil in a sheltered position. This is a vigorous plant and easy to grow.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ribes speciosum

Other names

Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry, Californian fuchsia, Fuchsia-flowered currant, Flowering gooseberry

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Species

R. speciosum - R. speciosum is a spiny shrub producing early foliage and flowers with long, nodding red stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes speciosum (Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny position in any soil in a sheltered position. This is a vigorous plant and easy to grow.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel