OK
In progress indicator

Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana' (Gooseberry 'Tatjana')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana'

Other names

Gooseberry 'Tatjana', Ribes grossularia 'Tatjana', Thornless gooseberry 'Tatjana'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Tatjana' _ 'Tatjana' is a vigorous, upright to spreading, multi-stemmed, nearly thornless, deciduous shrub with lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn, and clusters of insignificant, greenish-white flowers in mid-spring followed by round, translucent, edible, tart, green fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.


Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning in winter and summer is needed to produce high yields. On planting, prune any branches back to base which are less than 15 cm from the ground, and cut other branches back to half their length to an upward facing bud.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana' (Gooseberry 'Tatjana') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Improve soil with organic matter. Tolerates mildly alkaline conditions. Grow as goblet-shaped bushes or cordons. Water well as fruit begins to swell. Keep base weed-free. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana'

Other names

Gooseberry 'Tatjana', Ribes grossularia 'Tatjana', Thornless gooseberry 'Tatjana'

Genus

Ribes Ribes

Variety or Cultivar

'Tatjana' _ 'Tatjana' is a vigorous, upright to spreading, multi-stemmed, nearly thornless, deciduous shrub with lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn, and clusters of insignificant, greenish-white flowers in mid-spring followed by round, translucent, edible, tart, green fruit ready for harvest in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Raspberry beetle , Raspberry leaf and bud mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning in winter and summer is needed to produce high yields. On planting, prune any branches back to base which are less than 15 cm from the ground, and cut other branches back to half their length to an upward facing bud.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ribes uva-crispa 'Tatjana' (Gooseberry 'Tatjana') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Improve soil with organic matter. Tolerates mildly alkaline conditions. Grow as goblet-shaped bushes or cordons. Water well as fruit begins to swell. Keep base weed-free. Self-fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel