OK
In progress indicator

Ricinus communis (any variety) (Castor oil plant (any variety))

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ricinus communis (any variety)

Other names

Castor oil plant (any variety), Castor bean (any variety)

Genus

Ricinus Ricinus

Variety or Cultivar

R. communis (any variety) _ f you don't know the variety name of your Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. communis (any variety) are tender, erect, branching evergreen shrubs, often grown as annuals, with upright, stems bearing broadly ovate, deeply lobed, toothed, green, reddish-purple, or bronze-red leaves. Clusters of yellow-green or red flowers in summer are followed by spherical, reddish-brown to maroon capsules covered in soft spines in autumn.


Ricinus communis (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant, particularly the seeds, are extremely poisonous if ingested. Contact with the foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bronze, Reddish-purple, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 21C in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ricinus communis (any variety) (Castor oil plant (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Use stakes if planted in exposed sites. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in the growing season and sparingly in winter. Height will be significantl

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ricinus communis (any variety)

Other names

Castor oil plant (any variety), Castor bean (any variety)

Genus

Ricinus Ricinus

Variety or Cultivar

R. communis (any variety) _ f you don't know the variety name of your Ricinus communis (Castor oil plant) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. communis (any variety) are tender, erect, branching evergreen shrubs, often grown as annuals, with upright, stems bearing broadly ovate, deeply lobed, toothed, green, reddish-purple, or bronze-red leaves. Clusters of yellow-green or red flowers in summer are followed by spherical, reddish-brown to maroon capsules covered in soft spines in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant, particularly the seeds, are extremely poisonous if ingested. Contact with the foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bronze, Reddish-purple, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 21C in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ricinus communis (any variety) (Castor oil plant (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Use stakes if planted in exposed sites. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in the growing season and sparingly in winter. Height will be significantl

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel