OK
In progress indicator

Ricinus communis 'Impala' (Castor oil plant 'Impala')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ricinus communis 'Impala'

Other names

Castor oil plant 'Impala', Castor bean 'Impala'

Genus

Ricinus Ricinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Impala' _ 'Impala' is a compact, well-branched, evergreen shrub, usually grown as an annual, with lobed, reddish-purple leaves, and clusters of creamy-yellow flowers in summer followed by round, maroon capsules covered in soft spines in autumn.


Ricinus communis 'Impala' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant, particularly the seeds, are extremely poisonous if ingested. Contact with the foliage may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Red in Spring; Red, Purple in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ricinus communis 'Impala' (Castor oil plant 'Impala') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Use stakes if planted in exposed sites. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in the growing season and sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ricinus communis 'Impala'

Other names

Castor oil plant 'Impala', Castor bean 'Impala'

Genus

Ricinus Ricinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Impala' _ 'Impala' is a compact, well-branched, evergreen shrub, usually grown as an annual, with lobed, reddish-purple leaves, and clusters of creamy-yellow flowers in summer followed by round, maroon capsules covered in soft spines in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant, particularly the seeds, are extremely poisonous if ingested. Contact with the foliage may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Red in Spring; Red, Purple in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ricinus communis 'Impala' (Castor oil plant 'Impala') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Use stakes if planted in exposed sites. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in the growing season and sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
Maples
Maples
John Smith
Martins garden 2
Martins garden 2
Vicki Campbell

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel