OK
In progress indicator

Ridolfia segetum (False fennel)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ridolfia segetum

Other names

False fennel, Goldspray, Corn parsley, False caraway, Carum segetum, Foeniculum segetum, Petroselinum segetum, Sison segetum

Genus

Ridolfia Ridolfia

Species

R. segetum - R. segetum is an erect, aromatic annual with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and branching stems bearing compound umbels of tiny, bright yellow to bright yellow-green flowers from summer into autumn.


Ridolfia segetum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Bright-yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

May require staking.

Propagation

Sow in situ in mid-spring or sow under glass from late winter to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ridolfia segetum (False fennel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Add to salads, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ridolfia segetum

Other names

False fennel, Goldspray, Corn parsley, False caraway, Carum segetum, Foeniculum segetum, Petroselinum segetum, Sison segetum

Genus

Ridolfia Ridolfia

Species

R. segetum - R. segetum is an erect, aromatic annual with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and branching stems bearing compound umbels of tiny, bright yellow to bright yellow-green flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

May require staking.

Propagation

Sow in situ in mid-spring or sow under glass from late winter to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ridolfia segetum (False fennel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Add to salads, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel