OK
In progress indicator

Robinia hispida (Rosa acacia )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Robinia hispida

Other names

Rosa acacia , Bristly locust, Moss locust

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Species

R. hispida - R. hispida is an upright, suckering shrub with bristly shoots bearing palmate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of light rose-pink flowers, followed by bristly brown seed pods.


Robinia hispida is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bark borer , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects Bark borer , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects

Canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Robinia hispida (Rosa acacia ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. May develop brittle branches with age so shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Robinia hispida

Other names

Rosa acacia , Bristly locust, Moss locust

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Species

R. hispida - R. hispida is an upright, suckering shrub with bristly shoots bearing palmate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of light rose-pink flowers, followed by bristly brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bark borer , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Robinia hispida (Rosa acacia ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. May develop brittle branches with age so shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel