OK
In progress indicator

Robinia neomexicana (New Mexico locust)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Robinia neomexicana

Other names

New Mexico locust, New Mexican locust, Southwestern locust, Hojalito, Rusby's locust

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Species

R. neomexicana - R. neomexicana is an upright, thicket-forming, spiny, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate, hairy, blue-green leaves divided into numerous lance-shaped, narrowly ovate, or oblong leaflets and pendent racemes of pink flowers in early summer followed by brown seed pods.


Robinia neomexicana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Robinia neomexicana (New Mexico locust) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. Tolerates urban pollution. Site in shelter as branches are susceptible to wind damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Robinia neomexicana

Other names

New Mexico locust, New Mexican locust, Southwestern locust, Hojalito, Rusby's locust

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Species

R. neomexicana - R. neomexicana is an upright, thicket-forming, spiny, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate, hairy, blue-green leaves divided into numerous lance-shaped, narrowly ovate, or oblong leaflets and pendent racemes of pink flowers in early summer followed by brown seed pods.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Robinia neomexicana (New Mexico locust) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. Tolerates urban pollution. Site in shelter as branches are susceptible to wind damage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel