OK
In progress indicator

Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety) (False acacia (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
15m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety)

Other names

False acacia (any variety), Black locust (any variety)

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

R. pseudoacacia (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Robinia pseudoacacia (False acacia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. pseudoacacia (any variety) are vigorous, suckering, rounded, or broadly columnar, thorny or thornless, deciduous shrubs or trees with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic to ovate, dark green or yellow-green leaflets turning yellow in autumn and, in summer, pendent racemes of fragrant, pea-like, white flowers followed by dark brown seed pods.


Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Green in Spring; Yellow-green, Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Usually sold as a standard tree. Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety) (False acacia (any variety)) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. Larger trees develop brittle branches with age. This cultivar rarely flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety)

Other names

False acacia (any variety), Black locust (any variety)

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

R. pseudoacacia (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Robinia pseudoacacia (False acacia), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. pseudoacacia (any variety) are vigorous, suckering, rounded, or broadly columnar, thorny or thornless, deciduous shrubs or trees with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic to ovate, dark green or yellow-green leaflets turning yellow in autumn and, in summer, pendent racemes of fragrant, pea-like, white flowers followed by dark brown seed pods.

Native to

Eastern United States, Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Rounded, Suckering

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Green in Spring; Yellow-green, Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Usually sold as a standard tree. Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia (any variety) (False acacia (any variety)) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor, dry soils once established. Larger trees develop brittle branches with age. This cultivar rarely flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel