OK
In progress indicator

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata' (False acacia 'Fastigiata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Locust 'Fastigiata', Robinia pseudoacacia 'Pyramidalis', False acacia 'Fastigiata', Black locust 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is a narrow, upright deciduous tree with dark green pinnate leaves, spineless shoots, racemes of fragrant, white flowers in early to midsummer and dark brown seed pods in autumn.


Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata' (False acacia 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Once established, it will tolerate poor, dry soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Locust 'Fastigiata', Robinia pseudoacacia 'Pyramidalis', False acacia 'Fastigiata', Black locust 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is a narrow, upright deciduous tree with dark green pinnate leaves, spineless shoots, racemes of fragrant, white flowers in early to midsummer and dark brown seed pods in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Fastigiata' (False acacia 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Once established, it will tolerate poor, dry soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel