OK
In progress indicator

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady' (False acacia 'Lace Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady'

Other names

False acacia 'Lace Lady', Black locust 'Lace Lady', Robinia pseudoacacia 'Twisty Baby'

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lace Lady' _ 'Lace Lady' is a bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with twisted branches, curled, pinnate, dark green leaves that turn yellow in autumn and, infrequently, racemes of white, fragrant flowers in summer followed by dark brown seed pods.


Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady' (False acacia 'Lace Lady') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor dry soils once established. Larger trees develop brittle branches with age. This cultivar rarely flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady'

Other names

False acacia 'Lace Lady', Black locust 'Lace Lady', Robinia pseudoacacia 'Twisty Baby'

Genus

Robinia Robinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lace Lady' _ 'Lace Lady' is a bushy, deciduous shrub or small tree with twisted branches, curled, pinnate, dark green leaves that turn yellow in autumn and, infrequently, racemes of white, fragrant flowers in summer followed by dark brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of this plant will cause extreme discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back hard. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady' (False acacia 'Lace Lady') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor dry soils once established. Larger trees develop brittle branches with age. This cultivar rarely flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

October foliage (02/10/2010)

Robinia Lace Lady August 2010 (11/05/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lace lady

My lace lady, has just started loosing lots of leaves ... And some of the leaves are grey/black how can I help my tree is this normal they are only a baby ones read more

Lace Lady

We pruned quite hard our Lace Lady last autumn before leaf fall, from c.8 feet to c.5 feet. This spring about 1/4 of tree has failed to produce leaves. What could be wrong? read more

No flowers or fruit

I was surprised to see that in your description of the plant it should have flowers and fruit. My lacelady (which is 10 years old, healthy and now far too big!) has never flowered. Why is this? read more

Lace Lady

I have a Lace Lady in a large pot its about 18yrs old, I need to repot it to a bigger pot when is the right time ? read more

yellow leaves

Hi we moved our Robinia from a pot to a border the year before last. Last year it was fine but this year, although covered in leaves, the leaves are all yellow. Why is this & what can we do to turn… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Robinia pseudoacacia 'Lace Lady' (False acacia 'Lace Lady')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel