OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia aesculifolia (Chestnut-leaved rodgersia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia aesculifolia

Other names

Chestnut-leaved rodgersia, Fingerleaf rodgersia

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. aesculifolia - R. aesculifolia is a robust, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large, deeply veined, palmate, mid-green leaves borne on woolly, red-brown stalks and large panicles of creamy-white or pink flowers in midsummer.


Rodgersia aesculifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia aesculifolia (Chestnut-leaved rodgersia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade and sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate dry conditions better if sited in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rodgersia aesculifolia

Other names

Chestnut-leaved rodgersia, Fingerleaf rodgersia

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. aesculifolia - R. aesculifolia is a robust, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with large, deeply veined, palmate, mid-green leaves borne on woolly, red-brown stalks and large panicles of creamy-white or pink flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia aesculifolia (Chestnut-leaved rodgersia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade and sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate dry conditions better if sited in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel