OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock'

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock', Rodger's flower 'Bronze Peacock'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Peacock' _ 'Bronze Peacock' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with large, pinnate or palmate leaves divided into elliptic, veined, glossy leaflets, bronze to maroon when young, turning mid- to dark green in summer, and brown-green in autumn. Tall, erect, dark red stems bear dense panicles of small, star-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer.


Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Brown, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn as the leaves start to change colour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Resents drought but tolerates drier conditions in partial shade. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock'

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock', Rodger's flower 'Bronze Peacock'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bronze Peacock' _ 'Bronze Peacock' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with large, pinnate or palmate leaves divided into elliptic, veined, glossy leaflets, bronze to maroon when young, turning mid- to dark green in summer, and brown-green in autumn. Tall, erect, dark red stems bear dense panicles of small, star-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Brown, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn as the leaves start to change colour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Bronze Peacock') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Resents drought but tolerates drier conditions in partial shade. Mulch in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

RODGERSIA aesculifolia henrici

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel