OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze' (Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze'

Other names

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze', Rodgersia 'A. Gray'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Irish Bronze' _ 'Irish Bronze' forms a clump of large, flushed bronze, pinnate leaves, and panicles of small white foamy flowers.


Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze' (Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze'

Other names

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze', Rodgersia 'A. Gray'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Irish Bronze' _ 'Irish Bronze' forms a clump of large, flushed bronze, pinnate leaves, and panicles of small white foamy flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze' (Rodgersia 'Irish Bronze') will reach a height of 1.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel