OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia nepalensis (Nepalese rodgersia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia nepalensis

Other names

Nepalese rodgersia, Nepalese Rodger's flower

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. nepalensis - R. nepalensis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with pinnate, dark green leaves divided into seven to eleven, obovate, toothed leaflets and panicles of hairy, greenish-white flowers in summer.


Rodgersia nepalensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia nepalensis (Nepalese rodgersia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. with shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions if planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rodgersia nepalensis

Other names

Nepalese rodgersia, Nepalese Rodger's flower

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. nepalensis - R. nepalensis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with pinnate, dark green leaves divided into seven to eleven, obovate, toothed leaflets and panicles of hairy, greenish-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern Himalayas, Nepal

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia nepalensis (Nepalese rodgersia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. with shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions if planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel