OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia pinnata (Featherleaf rodgersia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia, Rodger's flower

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R.pinnata - R. pinnata is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, veined, glossy, dark green leaves and red-flushed stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, creamy-white, red or pink flowers in mid-and late summer.


Rodgersia pinnata is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata (Featherleaf rodgersia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia, Rodger's flower

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R.pinnata - R. pinnata is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, veined, glossy, dark green leaves and red-flushed stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, creamy-white, red or pink flowers in mid-and late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata (Featherleaf rodgersia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rodgersia pinnata (Featherleaf rodgersia)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 17 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel