OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Cally Salmon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon'

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia 'Cally Salmon', Rodgersia 'Cally Salmon'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Salmon' _ 'Cally Salmon' is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze when young in spring, and tall, erect, stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, salmon flowers in summer.


Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Cally Salmon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions is planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon'

Other names

Featherleaf rodgersia 'Cally Salmon', Rodgersia 'Cally Salmon'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Salmon' _ 'Cally Salmon' is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves, bronze when young in spring, and tall, erect, stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, salmon flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata 'Cally Salmon' (Featherleaf rodgersia 'Cally Salmon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions is planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel