OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks' (Rodgersia 'Fireworks')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks'

Other names

Rodgersia 'Fireworks', Featherleaf rodgersia 'Fireworks', Rodger's flower 'Fireworks'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, veined, glossy, bronze- or red-flushed leaves and red-flushed stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, red or dark pink flowers in mid- and late summer.


Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed bronze, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks' (Rodgersia 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks'

Other names

Rodgersia 'Fireworks', Featherleaf rodgersia 'Fireworks', Rodger's flower 'Fireworks'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireworks' _ 'Fireworks' is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial with large, pinnate or palmate, wrinkled, veined, glossy, bronze- or red-flushed leaves and red-flushed stems bearing dense panicles of small, star-shaped, red or dark pink flowers in mid- and late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed bronze, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia pinnata 'Fireworks' (Rodgersia 'Fireworks') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Banner
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel