OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia podophylla

Other names

Rodger's flower, Rodgersia japonica, Rodgersia

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. podophylla - R. podophylla is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, palmate leaves that are crinkled and bronze when young, smooth, glossy and mid-green with age and bronze-red in autumn. Upright panicles of creamy-green flowers bloom in mid- to late summer.


Rodgersia podophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade and sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate dry conditions better if sited in full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rodgersia podophylla

Other names

Rodger's flower, Rodgersia japonica, Rodgersia

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Species

R. podophylla - R. podophylla is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, palmate leaves that are crinkled and bronze when young, smooth, glossy and mid-green with age and bronze-red in autumn. Upright panicles of creamy-green flowers bloom in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade and sheltered from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate dry conditions better if sited in full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Rodgersia podophylla (Rodger's flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

View all 19 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel