OK
In progress indicator

Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub' (Rodgers' bronze-leaf 'Braunlaub')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub'

Other names

Rodgers' bronze-leaf 'Braunlaub', Rodgersia 'Braunlaub'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Braunlaub' _ 'Braunlaub' is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, palmate, wrinkled, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning reddish-bronze in autumn. Erect stems bear dense panicles of small, lightly fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub' (Rodgers' bronze-leaf 'Braunlaub') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions is planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub'

Other names

Rodgers' bronze-leaf 'Braunlaub', Rodgersia 'Braunlaub'

Genus

Rodgersia Rodgersia

Variety or Cultivar

'Braunlaub' _ 'Braunlaub' is an upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with large, palmate, wrinkled, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning reddish-bronze in autumn. Erect stems bear dense panicles of small, lightly fragrant, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rodgersia podophylla 'Braunlaub' (Rodgers' bronze-leaf 'Braunlaub') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate drier conditions is planted in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel