OK
In progress indicator

Romneya coulteri (Californian tree poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Romneya coulteri

Other names

Californian tree poppy, Dream of the desert, Giant white Californian poppy, Matilija poppy, Californian poppy, Bush poppy, Canyon poppy, Fried egg flower

Genus

Romneya Romneya

Species

R. coulteri - R. coulteri is a vigorous, upright, suckering herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub, with divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, large, white, poppy-like flowers with dark-yellow stamens.


Romneya coulteri is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Romneya coulteri (Californian tree poppy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. May be difficult to establish but once established, will spread vigorously via suckers. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Romneya coulteri

Other names

Californian tree poppy, Dream of the desert, Giant white Californian poppy, Matilija poppy, Californian poppy, Bush poppy, Canyon poppy, Fried egg flower

Genus

Romneya Romneya

Species

R. coulteri - R. coulteri is a vigorous, upright, suckering herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub, with divided, grey-green leaves and, in summer, large, white, poppy-like flowers with dark-yellow stamens.

Native to

Baja California, Mexico, California

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Romneya coulteri (Californian tree poppy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. May be difficult to establish but once established, will spread vigorously via suckers. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Truus de Jong
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel