OK
In progress indicator

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud' (Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud'

Other names

Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud', Dream of the desert 'White Cloud', Calilfornian poppy 'White Cloud', Matilija poppy 'White Cloud', Bush poppy 'White Cloud', Canyon poppy 'White Cloud', Fried egg flower 'White Cloud', Romneya x hybrida, Romneya x vandedenii

Genus

Romneya Romneya

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous sub-shrub with pinnate, ovate to rounded, grey-green leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped lobes. Large, solitary, shallowly cup-shaped flowers with prominent yellow stamens bloom in summer.


Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn or spring. If desired, withhold summer water to reduce growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud' (Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. May be difficult to establish but once established, will spread vigorously via suckers. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud'

Other names

Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud', Dream of the desert 'White Cloud', Calilfornian poppy 'White Cloud', Matilija poppy 'White Cloud', Bush poppy 'White Cloud', Canyon poppy 'White Cloud', Fried egg flower 'White Cloud', Romneya x hybrida, Romneya x vandedenii

Genus

Romneya Romneya

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous sub-shrub with pinnate, ovate to rounded, grey-green leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped lobes. Large, solitary, shallowly cup-shaped flowers with prominent yellow stamens bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn or spring. If desired, withhold summer water to reduce growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Basal cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Romneya coulteri 'White Cloud' (Californian tree poppy 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Site carefully as resents root disturbance. May be difficult to establish but once established, will spread vigorously via suckers. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel