OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing (Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing

Other names

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, David Austin rose 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, English rose 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad' climber

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'A Shropshire Lad', climbing _ 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing is a vigorous, thornless, climbing, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divide into large, ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets, and peachy-pink, cup-shaped flowers in the early stages, opening to form full rosettes.


Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a delicious fruity fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing (Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Avoid overhead watering & planting where roses have grown previously. Allow good air circulation. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing

Other names

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, David Austin rose 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, English rose 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing, Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad' climber

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'A Shropshire Lad', climbing _ 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing is a vigorous, thornless, climbing, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divide into large, ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets, and peachy-pink, cup-shaped flowers in the early stages, opening to form full rosettes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a delicious fruity fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing (Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad', climbing) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Avoid overhead watering & planting where roses have grown previously. Allow good air circulation. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'A Shropshire Lad' (Climbing rose 'A Shropshire Lad')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Nedda
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel