OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Alberic Barbier' (Rose 'Alberic Barbier')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Alberic Barbier'

Other names

Rosa 'Albéric Barbier', Rose 'Alberic Barbier', Rambler rose 'Alberic Barbier'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alberic Barbier' _ 'Alberic Barbier' is a vigorous, pendenr, semi-evergreen, rambling shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of lightly fragrant, double, rosette-shaped, creamy-white flowers aging to white.


Rosa 'Alberic Barbier' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Alberic Barbier' (Rose 'Alberic Barbier') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence. It can be grown in a North-facing site in partial shade. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Alberic Barbier'

Other names

Rosa 'Albéric Barbier', Rose 'Alberic Barbier', Rambler rose 'Alberic Barbier'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alberic Barbier' _ 'Alberic Barbier' is a vigorous, pendenr, semi-evergreen, rambling shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of lightly fragrant, double, rosette-shaped, creamy-white flowers aging to white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Alberic Barbier' (Rose 'Alberic Barbier') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence. It can be grown in a North-facing site in partial shade. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

pruning the rambler alberic barbier

can i have some advice on pruning this rose please read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Alberic Barbier' (Rose 'Alberic Barbier')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Iris
Iris
Iris Lando
Susan E. Kaberry
Susan E. Kaberry
Susan E. Kaberry
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Leonard Wise
My Garden
My Garden
ann-marie roy
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel