OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Albertine' (Rose 'Albertine')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Albertine'

Other names

Rose 'Albertine', Rambler rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertine' _ R. 'Albertine' is a rambling rose. In summer, it produces clusters of strongly fragrant, double, coral-pink flowers.


Rosa 'Albertine' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Albertine' (Rose 'Albertine') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Albertine'

Other names

Rose 'Albertine', Rambler rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertine' _ R. 'Albertine' is a rambling rose. In summer, it produces clusters of strongly fragrant, double, coral-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Albertine' (Rose 'Albertine') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mid/late June 2018

(17/07/2010)

With Cow Parsley

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Zoe Griffiths / Lavenders of Wales
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Wint
My Garden
My Garden
Gary Domone
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
pauline

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel