OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Aloha' (Rose 'Aloha')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Aloha'

Other names

Rose 'Aloha', Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Aloha', Climbing rose 'Aloha'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Aloha' _ 'Aloha' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with sturdy, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, salmon-flushed, rose-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Rosa 'Aloha' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 17.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Aloha' (Rose 'Aloha') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in full sun and humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Feed in early spring and early summer. Mulch in early spring. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Aloha'

Other names

Rose 'Aloha', Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Aloha', Climbing rose 'Aloha'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Aloha' _ 'Aloha' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with sturdy, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, salmon-flushed, rose-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 17.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Aloha' (Rose 'Aloha') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in full sun and humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Feed in early spring and early summer. Mulch in early spring. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Aloha a short climber with a wonderful perfume (02/08/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

how to grow this rose as a climber?

I am not seeing much height growth on these roses. They are now flowering for the second year after a briliant start, but this year (after a general all round prune) hardly any height improvement.… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Aloha' (Rose 'Aloha')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

South Hill Park
South Hill Park
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel