OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Alpine Sunset' (Rose 'Alpine Sunset')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Alpine Sunset'

Other names

Rose 'Alpine Sunset', Hybrid tea rosa 'Alpine Sunset'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alpine Sunset' _ 'Alpine Sunset' is an upright, deciduous, hybrid tea type rose bush. It has glossy, green leaves and pink-apricot flowers with yellow centres that bloom from spring until the autumn. It has good disease resistance.


Rosa 'Alpine Sunset' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Alpine Sunset' (Rose 'Alpine Sunset') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Alpine Sunset'

Other names

Rose 'Alpine Sunset', Hybrid tea rosa 'Alpine Sunset'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Alpine Sunset' _ 'Alpine Sunset' is an upright, deciduous, hybrid tea type rose bush. It has glossy, green leaves and pink-apricot flowers with yellow centres that bloom from spring until the autumn. It has good disease resistance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Alpine Sunset' (Rose 'Alpine Sunset') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel