OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Amy Robsart' (Rose 'Amy Robsart')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Amy Robsart'

Other names

Rose 'Amy Robsart', Rosa rubiginosa 'Amy Robsart' , Hybrid rubiginosa 'Amy Robsart'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Amy Robsart' _ 'Amy Robsart' is an arching, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate, lightly aromatic leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and semi-double, deep pink flowers in summer followed by scarlet hips.


Rosa 'Amy Robsart' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is apple-scented

Habit

Arching

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-cutting bees , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-cutting bees , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Amy Robsart' (Rose 'Amy Robsart') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Amy Robsart'

Other names

Rose 'Amy Robsart', Rosa rubiginosa 'Amy Robsart' , Hybrid rubiginosa 'Amy Robsart'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Amy Robsart' _ 'Amy Robsart' is an arching, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate, lightly aromatic leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and semi-double, deep pink flowers in summer followed by scarlet hips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is apple-scented

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-cutting bees , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Amy Robsart' (Rose 'Amy Robsart') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel