OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing (Rosa 'Apollo', climbing)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing

Other names

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing, Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Apollo', Climbing rose 'Apollo', Rosa 'Golden Apollo'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Apollo', climbing _ 'Apollo', climbing is a climbing, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, light yellow flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Apollo', climbing is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Remains relatively disease resistant if in full sun.

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing (Rosa 'Apollo', climbing) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Avoid overhead watering & planting where roses have grown previously. Allow good air circulation. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing

Other names

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing, Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Apollo', Climbing rose 'Apollo', Rosa 'Golden Apollo'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Apollo', climbing _ 'Apollo', climbing is a climbing, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, light yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Remains relatively disease resistant if in full sun.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Apollo', climbing (Rosa 'Apollo', climbing) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Avoid overhead watering & planting where roses have grown previously. Allow good air circulation. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel