OK
In progress indicator

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' (Yellow banksia rose)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'

Other names

Yellow banksia rose, Thornless yellow banksia rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Lutea' _ 'Lutea' is a rapidly-growing, thornless climbing shrub with small leaves and clusters of small, double, pale-yellow roses in spring and summer


Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' (Yellow banksia rose) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Protect from frost and cold drying winds for best results. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'

Other names

Yellow banksia rose, Thornless yellow banksia rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Lutea' _ 'Lutea' is a rapidly-growing, thornless climbing shrub with small leaves and clusters of small, double, pale-yellow roses in spring and summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' (Yellow banksia rose) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Protect from frost and cold drying winds for best results. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I want to grow this rose on our sunny terrace against a trellis.

I want to grow this rose on our sunny terrace against a trellis.What size of container would be best ..?? read more

banksia rose

I am wanting to take some banksia rose to india from uk i am not sure if they will grow there in the hot weather the reason asking is that I was bought up in australia where the banksia rose thrives… read more

Yellow Banksia Rose

I absolutely love the profusion of sunny little yellow flowers on this mega rambling thornless rose. This is a wonderful easy to care for rambler which flowers from April onwards (mine eventually… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Rosa banksiae 'Lutea' (Yellow banksia rose)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Lynn Franklin
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
sue's garden
sue's garden
susan turner
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel